Prices inclusive of tax! Free shipping on orders above INR 850!

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations and privacy policy for access or usage of https://www.innatediapers.com website

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses the privacy practices for Innate Design Studio (“Innate”, “We” or “Us”) with regard to Your (“You” or “Your”) use of the online platform https://www.innatediapers.com (“Site”). We are committed to maintaining privacy.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

Changes in law or changes in Innate’s business may require changes to be made to the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time so Innate encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically or on every occasion You visit or use the Website for any such changes. It is your responsibility to carefully read, agree with the Privacy Policy on each occasion you use the Website and your continued use of the Website shall signify your acceptance to be bound by the latest Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The information we collect about you may be broadly described in following categories:

  1. Personal Information: Your name, address, phone number, email address, user name, password, billing and credit card information, order history, feedback, IP address and location, digital device name, type and configuration, details relating to your download of Publications via the service (including details relating to the time of the download, any interruptions, and the success or failure of the downloads), the URL from which you accessed the Website, demographic information, and other such 'Personal Information'.
  2. General Information: We may also receive more general information from you as a result of your visits to, and use of, the Website. This general information does not identify you personally, and can include information such as your IP address, the length of time you spend on the Website, your browsing history, and other such 'General Information'.

Personal Information and General Information shall collectively and individually be referred to as “Information”. 

We collect such information when you use our Website, and store such information which is provided by you from time to time. All the above Information is collected for:

  • Better servicing and account maintenance;
  • To seek your feedback or to contact you in relation to those services;
  • Making the offerings more relevant to the you and your desires ensuring no spam mails go through;
  • Keeping track of the transactions, to help in case of any dispute situations; dealing with enquiries, requests or complaints and other customer care related activities; and all other general administrative and business purposes; marketing products and services; carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;
  • To effectively administer and fulfil our obligations under any agreement (if any) we may have with you;

This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose of the Website.

We collect information from you in various ways. To collect the Information, we shall use channels such as physical forms, call centre, Website (including cookies), emails, promotional offers, surveys and mailers. Participation in some of these channels is optional but you may be required to provide your Information in order to participate. We are not liable to verify the authenticity or accuracy of any Information we collect from you.


From time to time we may ask you to update your contact & Information with us on the Website, contact centre or through any other approved channels. This is to help keep you updated on services, any changes in the services and its enhancements. We will not be liable for any failure or default to notify you of any service, any change in service or its enhancement if you fail to update such Information in a timely manner..

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Innate collects your Personal Information to enable us, amongst other things, to provide the Website to you. We take all steps reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information.

COMMUNITY

Innate is a community. We offer several features that allow members to connect and communicate in public or semi-public spaces, such as Forums and Teams. Please use sensibility and good judgment when posting in these community spaces or sharing your personal information with others on the website. Be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send you unsolicited messages.

INFORMATION STORAGE AND SHARING

Any Information that we collect and store that is personally identifiable is protected using appropriate means, and although Innate does so, it will not be held responsible for any unauthorized access by third parties.

All Information shall be stored by us or one or more of our vendors, who will be bound by a non-disclosure agreement with us. We reserve the rights to hold your Information indefinitely.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

We may share or disclose the Information collected and received under this Privacy Policy:

  1. With one or more of our corporate entities and affiliates globally to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services as part of service offered to you through Website.
  2. As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, etc.;
  3. When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and interests, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request and the like;
  4. With our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the Information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  5. If any of the entities or affiliates globally or group company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, the business entity that consequently acquires such Information will receive and store the same as per this Privacy Policy.

Apart from the forgoing’s, we may use third party service providers to help us operate our business, the Participating Website, or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys and the like. We will only share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

We may also share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the purpose. However, Innate is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. Innate is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

You may receive promotional offers, campaign details, company news, updates, related product or service Information, etc by email among other means. If you have opted to receive promotional offers there will be unsubscribe options with all such category of offers and you may choose to unsubscribe from such offers at any time by following the instructions included at the bottom of each email, or by contacting us via our Website.

Selectively, you may also receive various offers via your mobile number or postal mail. We also contact you via email for administrative purposes, such as change notifications or if we update our Privacy Policy. While you can elect to stop receiving email for promotional offers (as described above), you cannot unsubscribe from these administrative messages while enrolled on the Website.

Our customer care department may also contact you in response to an inquiry you submit. Customer care may also contact you with regard to a particular problem that may have occurred with your account or with an offer in which you may have participated. We may use this Information to learn more about your participation in the Website and make it more relevant to your interests.

INFORMATION ACCESS BY MEMBER

We respect your privacy and are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your Information with us. We may contact you with useful Information on products and services through our telemarketing / tele calling activities, which may be beneficial for you. However, if you do not wish to be contacted through our telemarketing calls or messages, we request you to kindly register at our call centre and give details of the telephone on which you do not wish to be contacted. However, we reserve the right to contact you through tele calling for services related to your account. Further, we are committed to follow the laws laid out with regards to tele calling and telemarketing and, follow the guidelines set by any regulatory authority like TRAI in cases of Do Not Disturb (“DND”) policy or any such similar rules which may be in force. Once you have registered for any such DND policy, your telephone number(s) will be removed from all our telemarketing calling lists within 30 working days. We will ensure that you do not get any further telemarketing calls on the telephone number(s) that you have registered.

SECURITY

We take all precautions to protect the Information both online and offline. We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. We have standard SSL certification which basically help us create a secure connection between our server and user to render any information or action. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres and information access authorization controls. Only user passwords are encrypted in 64 bit encryption and stored because generally users use the same password on multiple sites, to prevent any kind of theft or unauthorised access. If you believe your account has been abused, please contact us by sending us an email at innatediapers@gmail.com..

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and Your Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information on computers located in the India that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We use third parties to verify and certify our privacy principles. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the site.

Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

In the event, you do not wish that your Information to be used for the purposes mentioned herein or you wish to withdraw consent for use of your Information please e-mail us at innatediapers@gmail.com or call us on 0836 2266201. In such events, we may not be in a position to provide you any benefits or services. Also, in case you choose to not share your name and/or mobile number, your registration from the Website will be terminated.

COOKIES

We transfer cookies, which are small files containing a string of character, to your IP address, giving the browser distinct identification, in order to keep track of the user’s preferences. Furthermore, these files also help in logging in faster and act as a mechanism to determine user trends. The data thus retrieved from the user’s IP address, enables us to enhance our offers, including but not limited to more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Also, we ensure that our cookies are not infected by virus and are free of personal details, of any form. Although most browsers accept cookies, the users are free to reset the browser to prevent transfer of cookies. However, on disabling the cookies, the user may be prevented from using certain areas and features of the site. We would also like to caution our users that on disablement of our cookies, few features and services may not function properly.  

THIRD PARTIES AND LINKS

We may pass your details to other companies in our group. We may also pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with delivering products to you, to help us to collect payments from you, to analyze data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance. We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law. The Site may contain advertising of third parties and links to other sites or frames of other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

CONSULTING

We use third parties to help us provide services to You including the fulfillment of service, processing of payments, monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, maintaining our database, administering emails, and administering contents, and to provide aggregate, comparative information on the performance of our website to us and a select group.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

Since email is an integral part for the service being rendered, your sharing of email contact with us allows us to share the offers and promotions relating to the service or Website via email with you. If you later decide not to receive any offers and or promotions relating to the service or Website, you may unsubscribe by communicating to us. Please note that opting not to receive email does not exempt you from receiving administrative emails that include but are not limited to, notices about membership status changes or alterations to our terms of service or this Privacy Policy any other service requests.

CONSENT

By submitting data to us or our agent or using the Site, you consent to our use of your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Priya Tolanavar

Innate Design Studio,

Tolas Arcade,

No1, 3rd Floor,

Dajibanpeth,

Above Parmeshwari Silks,

Hubballi 580028

Ph 0836 2266201

Email: innatediapers@gmail.com

Time: 10:00pm - 05:00pm

CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

The Terms of Use Agreement is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

GENERAL

Modification:

We may at any time modify the Terms of our Website without any prior notification to you. Should you wish to terminate your account due to a modification to the Terms or the Privacy Policy, you may do so email us at innatediapers@gmail.com.  However, if you continue to use the service you shall be deemed to have agreed to accept and abide by the modified Terms of this Website.

Force Majeure

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or terms of use or other terms and condition on the Website or elsewhere, Innate shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

"Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Innate and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Innate), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While we will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction:

These Policy shall be construed in accord with the applicable laws of India. You and we agree to submit any dispute arising under this Policy to the personal jurisdiction of a court located in Hubballi for any actions for which the parties retain the right to seek injunctive or other equitable relief in a court of competent jurisdiction to prevent the actual or threatened infringement, misappropriation or violation of a party's copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents, other intellectual property rights, or any provision of this policy.